
Table of Contents
Sell Property Hesperange: Monthly Market Data for Sellers
To sell property Hesperange commune offers means entering one of Luxembourg’s most competitive residential markets — and one of its most data-rich, if you know where to look. Most sellers approach the decision armed with what their neighbour asked, what an agent told them at a free valuation, or what prices looked like at the November 2023 peak. None of those is the market.
This page gives you the actual data on what it takes to sell property Hesperange: how many properties are competing with yours, what sellers are asking by village and property type, how many are cutting prices and when, and what the numbers reveal about timing and strategy. We update it every month. The most recent data is always at the top.
If you want the deeper analysis — price reduction patterns, cross-commune benchmarking, and how your specific village is moving relative to neighbouring communes — that is not published here. Contact us and we share it directly.
How to Use This Page
If you are weighing up a sale rather than just watching the market, our terms are on the sell property Hesperange page.
Each monthly section covers the same data points in the same order so you can track changes over time:
- Market snapshot — total active listings, new supply entering, properties leaving, and net flow
- What sellers are asking — asking prices by property type and bedroom count
- Asking prices by village — where your property sits within the commune
- Price reductions — how many sellers cut, by how much, and what that signals
- What this means if you are selling now — the directional read for that month
Use the repository table below for a quick month-on-month comparison, then navigate to the full monthly section for context.
About Hesperange Commune
Hesperange is one of Luxembourg’s most sought-after residential communes, located immediately south-east of Luxembourg City. It covers five villages — Howald, Alzingen, Itzig, Fentange, and Hesperange village — and is home to over 16,000 residents across more than 129 nationalities. Demand is structural: international professionals, relocating executives, and cross-border buyers consistently target the commune for its city proximity and residential quality. Supply is constrained by limited new development. That combination keeps Hesperange among the highest-priced communes in the country — and makes accurate pricing and timing critical for sellers.
Market Data Repository
Updated every month. One row per month, most recent at the top.
| Month | Active Listings | New Supply | Left Market | Net Flow | Avg Price/m² | Price Reductions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 321 | 37 | 76 | −39 | €9,470 | 13 |
| August 2026 | 360 | 60 | 42 | +18 | €9,629 | 13 |
| July 2026 | 342 | 55 | 108 | −53 | €9,544 | 13 |
| June 2026 | 437 | 58 | 70 | −12 | €9,551 | 0 meaningful* |
| May 2026 | 554 | 105 | 102 | +3 | €9,611 | 0 meaningful* |
| April 2026 | 451 | 97 | 99 | −2 | €9,389 | 0 meaningful* |
| March 2026 | 526 | — | — | — | €9,454 | — |
Active listings = residential only (apartments and houses). Net flow = new supply minus left market. Negative = tightening, positive = expanding. From July 2026 each property is counted once: a listing withdrawn and put back under a new reference is matched to the original, not counted as new supply. July onwards is therefore not directly comparable with April to June; on the new method June stood at 395 listings. *April to June missed price cuts made by withdrawing and relisting; from July both kinds are counted.
September 2026
Sell Property Hesperange: Market Snapshot
Active residential listings fell to 321 in September: 239 apartments and 82 houses. That is 39 fewer than in August and the lowest count this tracker has recorded. Only 37 properties came onto the market for the first time, against 60 in August, while 76 left.
The 37 is the real new supply. On the portals, 127 listings looked new in September, but 90 of them were properties already on the market that had been withdrawn and put back under a new reference. Counting them as new would have put September’s new supply at 127 rather than 37.
New apartments entered at an average asking price of €9,172/m², below the €9,994/m² average of apartments already listed. In August new apartments came in above the existing stock, at €10,524/m². New houses entered at €6,871/m², though seven new houses is too few to read much into.
What Sellers Are Currently Asking
These are September 2026 asking prices across all active residential listings. They represent seller intent, not what buyers are paying.
Apartments
| Metric | September 2026 | August 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median asking price | €850,000 | €859,338 | −€9,338 |
| Average asking price per m² | €9,994 | €10,139 | −€145 |
| Median surface | 89 m² | 89 m² | — |
The apartment median is the lowest since tracking began, and the average per m² is back under €10,000.
Bedroom distribution of competing stock in September:
| Bedrooms | September Listings | August Listings | July Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 36 | 52 | 41 |
| 2 bedrooms | 127 | 147 | 135 |
| 3 bedrooms | 59 | 62 | 61 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7 | 6 | 8 |
Two-bedroom apartments are still more than half of the stock with bedroom data. The segment lost 20 listings in a month, so a two-bedroom seller now faces the smallest field this tracker has recorded.
Houses
| Metric | September 2026 | August 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median asking price | €1,482,500 | €1,468,000 | +€14,500 |
| Average asking price per m² | €7,918 | €7,903 | +€15 |
| Median surface | 185 m² | 185 m² | — |
House pricing held. Nine houses are listed below €1,000,000 across the commune. For a closer look at the house segment, see our guide to selling a house in Hesperange.
Asking Prices by Village
Every listing is now placed in its village from the address on the listing, which ended the Howald undercount flagged in May and June. New listings count only properties on the market for the first time.
| Village | September Listings | New in September | September Avg/m² | August Avg/m² | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howald | 135 | 11 | €10,430 | €10,456 | −€26 |
| Hesperange village | 64 | 11 | €8,588 | €8,907 | −€319 |
| Alzingen | 46 | 7 | €9,042 | €9,348 | −€306 |
| Itzig | 46 | 5 | €8,357 | €8,436 | −€79 |
| Fentange | 30 | 3 | €9,405 | €9,390 | +€15 |
Two villages moved, both down: Hesperange village by 3.6% and Alzingen by 3.3%. Howald, Itzig and Fentange held. Howald, which supplied 33 of August’s 60 new listings, added only 11 in September, while Hesperange village was the one village where new supply rose.
Note: Fentange has 30 listings, so a single property can move its average. Averages exclude listings below €3,000/m² or above €25,000/m².
Want to know how your village compares to neighbouring communes? Every month we track how Hesperange asking prices move relative to Roeser, Leudelange, Bettembourg, and Weiler-la-Tour. If you are deciding when and at what price to list, that benchmarking gives you context no public portal provides. Get in touch and we share it directly.
Price Reductions and Seller Behaviour
Thirteen asking prices came down in September, the same number as in July and August. The median cut was 4.8%, ranging from 2.2% to 14.3%, spread across all five villages. Seven were cut on the listing itself; six were withdrawn and relisted at the lower price.
That corrects what this page reported for April to June. Those months showed zero real reductions because the tracker then compared prices only within the same listing reference, and a cut made by withdrawing and relisting was invisible to it. Hesperange sellers do reduce; many do it quietly.
Days on market are not published this month. We rebuilt the tracking on 10 July and restarted the clock, so no listing yet shows more than 78 days.
Want to know which properties in your village have reduced price, by how much, and after how long? We track price reduction patterns across all five villages every month — which segments are cutting first, how deep the cuts are, and what that signals about buyer appetite in your area. Contact us and we walk you through the detail for your specific village and property type.
What This Means If You Want to Sell Property Hesperange in September 2026
Stock is at its lowest point since tracking began, and new supply slowed to 37 properties. A buyer looking in Hesperange this autumn has fewer homes to compare yours against than at any point this year.
Prices did not rise to meet that. New apartments came in below existing stock, the apartment median slipped, two villages softened, and 13 sellers cut. Sellers are pricing more realistically than the averages of the past six months suggest.
The asking-transaction gap narrowed. According to Observatoire de l’Habitat data, the commune-wide transaction average sits at approximately €8,462/m² against an asking average of €9,470/m² in September, a gap of roughly €1,008/m². On a typical 89 m² apartment that is approximately €89,712 between what sellers ask and what buyers pay at the notaire.
STATEC counted 1,049 existing apartments sold in Luxembourg between April and June 2026, level with the 2017–2021 average for the quarter. Buyers are active again. The sellers who benefit price from transaction data, prepare full documentation in advance, including a current CPE (Certificat de Performance Énergétique), and work with representation fully committed to their mandate. For a full documentation checklist, see our documents needed for a sale guide.
August 2026
Sell Property Hesperange: Market Snapshot
August was the one month this summer in which stock grew. Active residential listings rose from 342 to 360: 276 apartments and 84 houses. Sixty properties came onto the market for the first time and 42 left, a net flow of +18.
Another 26 listings looked new on the portals but were properties already for sale, back under a new reference. They are not counted as new supply.
New apartments entered at an average asking price of €10,524/m², above the €10,139/m² average of the stock already listed. New houses entered at €8,115/m². Sellers listing in August priced at the top of the market, not below it.
What Sellers Are Currently Asking
These are August 2026 asking prices across all active residential listings. They represent seller intent, not what buyers are paying.
Apartments
| Metric | August 2026 | July 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median asking price | €859,338 | €880,000 | −€20,662 |
| Average asking price per m² | €10,139 | €10,055 | +€84 |
| Median surface | 89 m² | 90 m² | — |
The median fell while the average per m² rose. More apartments were listed at the lower end, and the most expensive stock held its price.
Bedroom distribution of competing stock in August:
| Bedrooms | August Listings | July Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 52 | 41 |
| 2 bedrooms | 147 | 135 |
| 3 bedrooms | 62 | 61 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6 | 8 |
Houses
| Metric | August 2026 | July 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median asking price | €1,468,000 | €1,482,500 | −€14,500 |
| Average asking price per m² | €7,903 | €7,986 | −€83 |
| Median surface | 185 m² | 185 m² | — |
Ten houses were listed below €1,000,000. For a closer look at the house segment, see our guide to selling a house in Hesperange.
Asking Prices by Village
| Village | August Listings | New in August | August Avg/m² | July Avg/m² | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howald | 151 | 33 | €10,456 | €10,467 | −€11 |
| Hesperange village | 70 | 5 | €8,907 | €8,856 | +€51 |
| Alzingen | 43 | 8 | €9,348 | €9,314 | +€34 |
| Itzig | 52 | 3 | €8,436 | €8,582 | −€146 |
| Fentange | 36 | 7 | €9,390 | €9,330 | +€60 |
Howald drove August’s supply, with 33 of the 60 new listings, and its average held. Itzig was the only village to soften, by 1.7%. Eight listings carried a Bonnevoie address under the Hesperange commune; they count in the commune total but in no village.
Want to know how your village compares to neighbouring communes? Every month we track how Hesperange asking prices move relative to Roeser, Leudelange, Bettembourg, and Weiler-la-Tour. If you are deciding when and at what price to list, that benchmarking gives you context no public portal provides. Get in touch and we share it directly.
Price Reductions and Seller Behaviour
Thirteen asking prices came down in August, with a median cut of 4.8% and a range from 2.7% to 16.1%. Seven were cut on the listing and six were withdrawn and relisted lower.
Want to know which properties in your village have reduced price, by how much, and after how long? We track price reduction patterns across all five villages every month — which segments are cutting first, how deep the cuts are, and what that signals about buyer appetite in your area. Contact us and we walk you through the detail for your specific village and property type.
What This Means If You Want to Sell Property Hesperange in August 2026
August added stock, and the new listings were priced high. For a seller, that meant more competition from homes asking more than yours. A well-priced listing stood out, and an over-priced one blended into a crowd that was not selling either.
According to Observatoire de l’Habitat data, the commune-wide transaction average sits at approximately €8,462/m² against an asking average of €9,629/m² in August, a gap of roughly €1,167/m². On a typical 89 m² apartment that is approximately €103,863 between what sellers ask and what buyers pay at the notaire. For a full documentation checklist, see our documents needed for a sale guide.
July 2026
Sell Property Hesperange: Market Snapshot
July is the first month on the rebuilt tracker, which counts each property once. A listing withdrawn and put back under a new portal reference is matched to the original rather than counted as new supply. On this method there were 342 active residential listings, 256 apartments and 86 houses.
Fifty-five properties came onto the market and 108 left, a net flow of −53 and the sharpest tightening this summer. On the same method, June stood at 395 listings rather than the 437 published, so July’s figures are not directly comparable with April to June.
New apartments entered at an average asking price of €9,858/m², slightly below the €10,055/m² of existing stock. New houses entered at €7,662/m².
What Sellers Are Currently Asking
These are July 2026 asking prices across all active residential listings. They represent seller intent, not what buyers are paying.
Apartments
| Metric | July 2026 | June 2026 (restated) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median asking price | €880,000 | €875,000 | +€5,000 |
| Average asking price per m² | €10,055 | €9,966 | +€89 |
| Median surface | 90 m² | 89 m² | — |
Bedroom distribution of competing stock in July:
| Bedrooms | July Listings | June Listings (restated) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 41 | 48 |
| 2 bedrooms | 135 | 150 |
| 3 bedrooms | 61 | 70 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8 | 11 |
Houses
| Metric | July 2026 | June 2026 (restated) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median asking price | €1,482,500 | €1,422,000 | +€60,500 |
| Average asking price per m² | €7,986 | €7,740 | +€246 |
| Median surface | 185 m² | 184 m² | — |
Eight houses were listed below €1,000,000. For a closer look at the house segment, see our guide to selling a house in Hesperange.
Asking Prices by Village
From July every listing is placed in its village from the address on the listing rather than the commune name, which resolves the attribution problem flagged in May and June. June’s village figures used the old method, so July has no change column.
| Village | July Listings | New in July | July Avg/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howald | 128 | 29 | €10,467 |
| Hesperange village | 80 | 8 | €8,856 |
| Alzingen | 44 | 9 | €9,314 |
| Itzig | 54 | 5 | €8,582 |
| Fentange | 32 | 4 | €9,330 |
With attribution fixed, Howald is again the largest and most expensive village, above €10,400/m². Itzig and Hesperange village are the most accessible, both below €8,900/m². Four listings carried a Bonnevoie address under the Hesperange commune; they count in the commune total but in no village.
Want to know how your village compares to neighbouring communes? Every month we track how Hesperange asking prices move relative to Roeser, Leudelange, Bettembourg, and Weiler-la-Tour. If you are deciding when and at what price to list, that benchmarking gives you context no public portal provides. Get in touch and we share it directly.
Price Reductions and Seller Behaviour
Thirteen asking prices came down in July. The median cut was 5.0% and the range ran from 3.5% to 13.1%. Nine were cut on the listing; four were withdrawn and relisted lower.
Want to know which properties in your village have reduced price, by how much, and after how long? We track price reduction patterns across all five villages every month — which segments are cutting first, how deep the cuts are, and what that signals about buyer appetite in your area. Contact us and we walk you through the detail for your specific village and property type.
What This Means If You Want to Sell Property Hesperange in July 2026
More than a hundred properties left the market in July and only 55 replaced them. Summer thinned the competition, and the sellers who stayed largely held their prices, with the 13 cuts concentrated around 5%.
According to Observatoire de l’Habitat data, the commune-wide transaction average sits at approximately €8,462/m² against an asking average of €9,544/m² in July, a gap of roughly €1,082/m². On a typical 89 m² apartment that is approximately €96,298 between what sellers ask and what buyers pay at the notaire. For a full documentation checklist, see our documents needed for a sale guide.
June 2026
Sell Property Hesperange: Market Snapshot
June 2026 brings the sharpest shift in the Hesperange seller market since tracking began. Total residential listings dropped from 554 in May to 437 in June — a contraction of 117 properties, or 21% in a single month. Of the 437 active listings, 349 are apartments and 88 are houses. Between May and June, 70 properties left the market and 58 entered, giving a net flow of −12. That is the strongest tightening signal recorded across the three months of this tracker.
For anyone planning to sell property Hesperange in summer 2026, that shift is the most important data point in the June report. A contracting market with a net flow of −12 means buyers have meaningfully fewer properties to compare against yours. The competitive pressure on a well-priced listing is lower in June than at any point since tracking began.
New apartments entering the market in June came in at an average asking price of €9,988/m² — close to the overall market average of €9,551/m². Unlike May, where new supply entered above the market average, June’s new entrants are pricing in line with the existing stock. New houses entered at €7,823/m² on average, consistent with the range seen in previous months.
What Sellers Are Currently Asking
These are June 2026 asking prices across all active residential listings. They represent seller intent — not what buyers are paying.
Apartments
| Metric | June 2026 | May 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median asking price | €870,000 | €859,675 | +€10,325 |
| Average asking price per m² | €10,016 | €10,122 | −€107 |
| Median surface | 89 m² | 89 m² | — |
Apartment pricing is essentially flat in June. The median rose modestly by €10,325 while the average per m² softened by €107. The picture that emerges across three months is one of striking stability: the overall asking price level for apartments in Hesperange has not moved significantly since April. Sellers are not chasing the market down.
Bedroom distribution of competing stock in June:
| Bedrooms | June Listings | May Listings | April Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 52 | 46 | 49 |
| 2 bedrooms | 160 | 172 | 180 |
| 3 bedrooms | 84 | 85 | 86 |
| 4 bedrooms | 12 | 14 | 13 |
The two-bedroom segment remains dominant but shows a steady decline from 180 listings in April to 160 in June. For a seller with a two-bedroom apartment, the competitive field has thinned meaningfully over three months without a corresponding price drop — a positive signal about the quality of competing stock leaving the market.
Houses
| Metric | June 2026 | May 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median asking price | €1,449,000 | €1,449,000 | — |
| Average asking price per m² | €7,762 | €7,846 | −€84 |
| Median surface | 180 m² | 188 m² | — |
The house median asking price is identical to May at €1,449,000 — the second consecutive month at this level. The average per m² softened slightly by €84. With 88 houses active versus 124 in May, the house market contracted significantly. For a closer look at the house segment, see our guide to selling a house in Hesperange.
Asking Prices by Village
The village attribution issue noted in May continues in June. Howald has dropped from 101 listings in April to 68 in May to 40 in June, while the broader “Hesperange” category remains heavily loaded at 319 listings. This pattern reflects the scraper attributing listings to the commune name rather than the specific village, not a real collapse in Howald supply or prices. Treat Howald figures as directional.
| Village | June Listings | June Avg/m² | May Avg/m² | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howald | 40 | €9,337 | €9,163 | +€174 ⚠️ |
| Hesperange village | 319 | €9,713 | €9,794 | −€81 |
| Alzingen | 29 | €9,541 | €9,697 | −€156 |
| Itzig | 31 | €8,292 | €8,372 | −€80 |
| Fentange | 18 | €9,432 | €9,545 | −€113 |
Most villages showed modest softening in average asking price per m² — movements in the €80–€160 range, which are within normal month-on-month variation. No village shows dramatic directional change. The overall commune average price level is holding.
Note: Howald and Hesperange village figures are affected by scraper attribution. We are working to improve village-level accuracy as the tracking matures.
Want to know how your village compares to neighbouring communes? Every month we track how Hesperange asking prices move relative to Roeser, Leudelange, Bettembourg, and Weiler-la-Tour. If you are deciding when and at what price to list, that benchmarking gives you context no public portal provides. Get in touch and we share it directly.
Price Reductions and Seller Behaviour
For the third consecutive month, zero real price reductions. The same €974,000 apartment — 90 m², Hesperange village, 92 days on market — recorded a nominal change of −€368, the rounding artefact we have now seen for three months in a row. Every other seller in the commune held their asking price without exception.
Three months of data now confirm a consistent behavioural pattern: Hesperange sellers do not reduce publicly. If negotiation happens, it happens at offer stage, not on the listing portal. For a seller, that means your asking price is your public position — and the data suggests it will be read as a firm signal by buyers who know this market.
The DOM picture is becoming more informative as the tracker matures. The median days on market in June is 50 days and the mean is 49 days — with a maximum of 92 days. This is still scraper cadence rather than true transaction time, but as coverage extends month by month the figures will converge toward a meaningful indicator. We will flag when that threshold is reached.
Want to know which properties in your village have reduced price, by how much, and after how long? We track price reduction patterns across all five villages every month — which segments are cutting first, how deep the cuts are, and what that signals about buyer appetite in your area. Contact us and we walk you through the detail for your specific village and property type.
What This Means If You Want to Sell Property Hesperange in June 2026
June delivers the clearest seller-friendly signal since tracking began. The market contracted by 21% in a single month. Net flow hit −12, meaning far more properties are leaving than entering. And prices are holding — apartment medians rose slightly, house medians held flat, and not one seller reduced publicly.
That combination — falling supply, stable prices, zero capitulation — is precisely the environment where a well-prepared seller can achieve a strong outcome. Buyers have less to choose from. The leverage that comes from pointing to cheaper alternatives nearby is diminished. A motivated buyer in June 2026 is negotiating in a tighter market than at any point since this tracker started.
The asking-transaction gap remains the discipline a seller needs to hold. According to Observatoire de l’Habitat data, the commune-wide transaction average sits at approximately €8,462/m² against a current asking average of €9,551/m² in June — a gap of roughly €1,089/m². On a typical 89 m² apartment that represents approximately €96,921 between what sellers are asking and what buyers are paying at the notaire. STATEC national data confirms the correction from the November 2023 peak continues to hold. Pricing from asking averages remains a costly mistake.
The sellers who succeed when they sell property Hesperange in this environment price from transaction benchmarks, prepare full documentation in advance — including a current CPE — Certificat de Performance Énergétique — and work with representation fully committed to their mandate. For a full documentation checklist, see our documents needed for a sale guide.
May 2026
Sell Property Hesperange: Market Snapshot
The May 2026 snapshot shows 554 residential listings — 430 apartments and 124 houses. That is an increase from April’s 451, and it warrants an honest note before drawing conclusions. Of the 554 May listings, 264 carried over directly from April. The remaining 290 are listings first recorded in May — a portion of which reflects improved scraper coverage capturing sources previously missed, not purely new market supply. The genuinely new listings tracked by property-level monitoring are 105 entered and 102 left, giving a net flow of +3. The market is marginally expanding, reversing April’s slight tightening.
For anyone planning to sell property Hesperange right now, that reversal is worth noting. A net positive flow means more properties are competing for the same buyers. The window of reduced competition that April’s −2 suggested has not extended into May.
New apartments entering the market in May came in at an average asking price of €10,291/m² — above the overall market average of €9,611/m². This is the most meaningful signal in the May data for sellers: new supply is not undercutting the market. Sellers entering in May are pricing at a premium, not discounting to attract buyers. New houses entered at €8,254/m² on average, below the overall market, consistent with the wider range of house stock entering the commune.
What Sellers Are Currently Asking
These are May 2026 asking prices across all active residential listings. They represent seller intent — not what buyers are paying.
Apartments
| Metric | May 2026 | April 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median asking price | €859,675 | €890,000 | −€30,325 |
| Average asking price per m² | €10,122 | €9,841 | +€281 |
| Median surface | 89 m² | 89 m² | — |
The median apartment asking price dropped by €30,325 month on month while the average price per m² rose by €281. These two numbers moving in opposite directions tell a specific story: more lower-priced apartments entered the market in May, pulling the median down, while the upper end of the market held or pushed higher. If you sell property Hesperange as an apartment in the €750,000–€1,000,000 range, you are in the deepest and most competitive part of the market.
Bedroom distribution of competing stock in May:
| Bedrooms | May Listings | April Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 46 | 49 |
| 2 bedrooms | 172 | 180 |
| 3 bedrooms | 85 | 86 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14 | 13 |
The bedroom distribution is remarkably stable month on month. Two-bedroom apartments remain the dominant segment at roughly 49% of stock with bedroom data. If you sell property Hesperange in the two-bedroom segment, competition levels have barely shifted since April.
Houses
| Metric | May 2026 | April 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median asking price | €1,449,000 | €1,380,000 | +€69,000 |
| Average asking price per m² | €7,846 | €7,631 | +€215 |
The house market strengthened in May on both measures. Median asking price rose €69,000 and average price per m² climbed €215. With 124 houses active versus 91 in April, supply increased — but pricing moved upward with it. For a closer look at the house segment, see our guide to selling a house in Hesperange.
Asking Prices by Village
A data quality note applies to the May village breakdown. The number of listings attributed to “Hesperange” city jumped from 208 in April to 393 in May, while Howald dropped from 101 to 68. This pattern strongly suggests the scraper is attributing more listings to the broader “Hesperange” label rather than the specific village — not that Howald’s market changed dramatically in one month. The Howald and Hesperange village figures should both be treated as directional this month.
| Village | May Listings | May Avg/m² | April Avg/m² | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howald | 68 | €9,163 | €10,042 | −€879 ⚠️ |
| Hesperange village | 393 | €9,794 | €9,435 | +€359 |
| Alzingen | 27 | €9,697 | €9,494 | +€203 |
| Itzig | 33 | €8,372 | €8,324 | +€48 |
| Fentange | 33 | €9,545 | €8,803 | +€742 |
Across the villages where the data is reliable, prices moved upward in May. Alzingen and Itzig showed modest increases. Fentange’s jump of +€742/m² is notable — with only 33 listings, the average is sensitive to individual high-priced properties entering the sample. The ⚠️ on Howald signals the attribution issue described above — do not read it as a real price collapse.
Note: Village attribution has scraper limitations this month. Figures are directional only.
Want to know how your village compares to neighbouring communes? Every month we track how Hesperange asking prices move relative to Roeser, Leudelange, Bettembourg, and Weiler-la-Tour. If you are deciding when and at what price to list, that benchmarking gives you context no public portal provides. Get in touch and we share it directly.
Price Reductions and Seller Behaviour
Zero meaningful price reductions in May — the second consecutive month sellers have held asking prices without exception. One listing recorded a change of −€368 on a €974,000 apartment, the same rounding artefact pattern as April. Every other seller in the commune held firm.
One striking data point from May: an 85 m² apartment in Alzingen is asking €1,295,000 — equivalent to €15,235/m², more than 60% above the Alzingen village average. That property has been listed since late March 2026 without selling. It is an extreme outlier that inflates the Alzingen average and is worth awareness if you are benchmarking your property against village data.
Want to know which properties in your village have reduced price, by how much, and after how long? We track price reduction patterns across all five villages every month — which segments are cutting first, how deep the cuts are, and what that signals about buyer appetite in your area. Contact us and we walk you through the detail for your specific village and property type.
What This Means If You Want to Sell Property Hesperange in May 2026
The May data sends a mixed but readable signal. More stock is entering the market — net flow turned positive for the first time since tracking began. But new supply is entering at above-average asking prices, which means sellers are not discounting to compete. The market is expanding in volume without softening on price.
For a seller, that combination has a specific implication: there are more properties competing for buyers, but the pricing ceiling is not collapsing. The risk is not that you will be undercut by new supply. The risk is that you will be overlooked in a larger pool if your pricing, presentation, or documentation is not precise.
The asking-transaction gap remains the most important number for any seller. According to Observatoire de l’Habitat data, the commune-wide transaction average sits at approximately €8,462/m² against a current asking average of €9,611/m² in May — a gap of roughly €1,149/m². On a typical 89 m² apartment that represents approximately €102,361 between what sellers are asking and what buyers are paying at the notaire. STATEC national data confirms the correction from the November 2023 peak continues to hold across Luxembourg residential property.
The sellers who succeed when they sell property Hesperange in this environment price from transaction data, prepare documentation in advance — including a current CPE — Certificat de Performance Énergétique — and work with representation that does not dilute attention across multiple mandates. For a full documentation checklist, see our documents needed for a sale guide.
April 2026
Sell Property Hesperange: Market Snapshot
The Hesperange seller market in April 2026 shows 451 active residential listings — 360 apartments and 91 houses. Compared to March’s 526 total listings, the residential count reflects a market where 99 properties left between the two months and 97 new ones entered — a net flow of −2. The market is tightening marginally, not expanding.
For anyone looking to sell property Hesperange, that directional signal matters. When more properties leave than enter, buyers have fewer alternatives to compare yours against. The competitive pressure on your listing decreases slightly each month the net flow stays negative. April is the second consecutive month showing this pattern.
New supply in April came in at an average asking price of €9,286/m² for apartments and €6,591/m² for houses — both below the overall market averages. Sellers entering the market in April priced more conservatively than the existing stock, which is a healthy signal. It suggests new supply is not inflating the top of the range further.
What Sellers Are Currently Asking
These are April 2026 asking prices across all active residential listings. They represent seller intent — not what buyers are paying.
Apartments
| Metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| Median asking price | €890,000 |
| Average asking price per m² | €9,841 |
| Median surface | 89 m² |
The gap between median and average reflects a small number of large luxury units pulling the mean upward. For a typical 80–100 m² apartment, the median is the more useful benchmark when you sell property Hesperange.
| Bedrooms | Listings | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 49 | 13% |
| 2 bedrooms | 180 | 49% |
| 3 bedrooms | 86 | 23% |
| 4 bedrooms | 13 | 4% |
Two-bedroom apartments represent 49% of total stock. If you sell property Hesperange in this segment, you are entering the most competitive part of the market.
Houses
| Metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| Median asking price | €1,380,000 |
| Average asking price per m² | €7,631 |
| Median surface | 188 m² |
The house market is significantly less crowded — 91 listings against 360 apartments. Only 7 houses are listed below €1,000,000 across the entire commune. For a closer look at the house segment, see our guide to selling a house in Hesperange.
Asking Prices by Village
| Village | Listings | Avg Asking/m² | Median Asking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howald | 101 | €10,042 | €952,500 |
| Hesperange village | 208 | €9,435 | €974,368 |
| Alzingen | 47 | €9,494 | €945,000 |
| Itzig | 56 | €8,324 | €919,585 |
| Fentange | 39 | €8,803 | €912,000 |
Howald commands the highest asking prices at over €10,000/m². Fentange and Itzig are the most accessible entry points, both below €9,000/m² on average. Pricing a property against the wrong village comparables is one of the fastest ways to either undervalue your asset or price it into invisibility.
Note: The Hesperange village figures include a proportion of listings attributed to the broader commune rather than the village specifically. Sub-village data should be treated as directional.
Want to know how your village compares to neighbouring communes? Every month we track how Hesperange asking prices move relative to Roeser, Leudelange, Bettembourg, and Weiler-la-Tour. If you are deciding when and at what price to list, that benchmarking gives you context no public portal provides. Get in touch and we share it directly.
Price Reductions and Seller Behaviour
Zero meaningful price reductions across tracked listings in April. One listing showed a difference of €368 — a rounding artefact, not a real cut. Sellers across the commune are holding their asking prices without exception.
The most instructive data point for anyone planning to sell property Hesperange is the stubborn stock. Of the 451 residential listings tracked in April, 11 have been on the market for more than 180 days. That is 2.4% of total stock. The pattern is consistent: they are either priced above what comparable transactions support, or they have specific characteristics that limit buyer appeal at the current price. Time on market is the most visible signal of mispricing — every week a property sits unsold, buyers assume something is wrong with it.
Want to know which properties in your village have reduced price, by how much, and after how long? We track price reduction patterns across all five villages every month — which segments are cutting first, how deep the cuts are, and what that signals about buyer appetite in your area. Contact us and we walk you through the detail for your specific village and property type.
What This Means If You Want to Sell Property Hesperange in April 2026
The April data points to a market that is stable but demanding on sellers. Stock is tightening marginally. New supply is entering at conservative prices. And sellers are holding asking prices publicly while negotiation happens privately at offer stage.
Correct pricing means pricing from data — not from what your neighbour asked, not from the 2023 peak, and not from a free valuation designed to win your mandate. According to Observatoire de l’Habitat data, the commune-wide transaction average sits at approximately €8,462/m² for apartments against a current asking average of €9,841/m². That gap is not a negotiation margin — it is the distance between what sellers want and what buyers are paying. On a typical 89 m² apartment that gap represents approximately €122,642. STATEC national data confirms the correction from the November 2023 peak has been approximately 12–14% across Luxembourg residential property.
The sellers who achieve the best outcomes when they sell property Hesperange are those who price from transaction benchmarks, prepare full documentation in advance — including a current CPE — Certificat de Performance Énergétique — and set realistic timeline expectations. For a full documentation checklist, see our documents needed for a sale guide.
Sell Property Hesperange: The One-Mandate Difference
Most agencies juggle multiple listings simultaneously. When you sell property Hesperange through a large agency carrying 15 or 20 active mandates, your property competes for attention internally — not just externally. Viewings get scheduled when convenient, negotiation happens on the agency’s timeline, and seller number seven gets the same attention as seller number one — which is to say, not much. The volume model is designed around the agency’s revenue, not your outcome.
We operate differently — and that difference matters every time you sell property Hesperange. At any given time we carry one apartment mandate and one house mandate per village — never more of the same type. When we list your property, there is no other listing of the same type in that village competing for our attention. Every enquiry, every viewing, every negotiation is focused entirely on your outcome. That is not a constraint — it is the deliberate structure that makes the service worth having.
For a full picture of how we approach seller mandates, see our complete guide to selling in Hesperange. To understand how current prices compare to previous years, our Hesperange real estate market analysis covers the longer-term price evolution across the commune.
About This Tracker
We publish this monthly update because anyone looking to sell property Hesperange deserves honest market intelligence — not the optimistic framing that agents use to win mandates. The data is drawn from active listing monitoring across the five villages of the commune and updated every month. The most recent month is always at the top.
What this page shows is asking price data — publicly visible listings, their prices, their bedroom counts, and whether they have cut their price. What it does not show is transaction data, cross-commune benchmarking, or the granular price reduction analysis we use in our seller conversations. That deeper layer is available to sellers we work with directly. If you are considering listing and want the full picture, contact us.
Data source: Active listing monitoring on atHome and Immotop, Hesperange commune, apartments and houses. Asking prices only. From July 2026, each property is counted once, with withdrawn and relisted listings matched to the original. Transaction price data: Observatoire de l’Habitat, October 2024–September 2025. National sales volumes: STATEC, published 24 September 2026. Last updated 1 October 2026.